Select Page
Contact Us
Arts and Communications Building
Office: W112
Phone: (920) 424-3131
Email: rtf@uwosh.edu
View more contact information...

Connect with us

Connect with RTF on Facebook Connect with RTF on Twitter Connect with RTF on Vimeo

Awards


Our students have long history of producing award winning work, recognized by regional, national, and international media organizations. Since 2012, RTF students have garnered over 150 awards in scriptwriting, audio/radio production, broadcast management, media writing, and television and short film production. Look through the award archives below to learn more about the outstanding work our students are producing.

National Awards:

  • College Broadcasters, Inc.
  • College Media Association
  • National Broadcasting Society
  • Broadcast Education Association
  • Sportscasters Talent Agency of America
  • Blue Cat National Screenplay Competition
  • Humphrey Bogart Film Festival

International Honors:

  • New York International Radio Festival
  • Oregon International Film Festival
  • Worldfest/Houston International Film and Video Festival

 

Awards Archives

2016-2017 Awards
 Broadcast Education Association — 2016 / 2017Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Logo

Signature Station Award (for best station operations/practices)

  • Honorable Mention/Television: Titan TV

Audio

  • Award of Excellence: Noah Savoie (“Moist and Friends”)
  • Award of Excellence: Amanda Kinnunen (“Wisconsin Supper Club Tradition”)

Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association — 2017Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA)

Student Market/Radio/Sportscast-Program

  • Award of Merit: Hunter Magdanz/Max McGilligan (“WRST Sports page 10/17/16”)

Student Market/Radio/Hard Feature

  • Award of Merit: Tricia Slottke (“Creating a Peer Group”) 

Student Market/Radio/Sports Play-by-Play

  • Award of Merit: Hunter Magdanz/Max McGilligan (“UW Oshkosh vs John Carroll University Football”)

Student Market/Radio/Soft Feature

  • First Place: Thomas Hawthorne (“Wisconsinisms”)

Student Market/Radio/Talk-Public Affairs

  • First Place: Taylor Ehrmann (UW Oshkosh Tribal Powwow Interview”)
  • Award of Merit: Mariah Tralongo (“Bystander Intervention”)

Student Art Fest, Titusville, FL — 2016

Official Selection

  • Andrew Severson: (“The Devil’s Diamond”)

National Broadcasting Society — 2017National Broadcasting Society (NBS) logo

Audio Public Affairs/Interview Program

  • Grand Prize: Mariah Tralongo (“Flint Water Crisis”)

Video Drama Program

  • Grand Prize: Titan TV (“Polar Bear”) Cliff Miller, Vaughan Turner, Anthony Montalvo, Luke Schwan, Garrett Denning, Matt Holajn, Amanda Beistle, Jacob Gruber/producers; Aaron Busse, Audrey Riechers, Kristopher Wilke, James Barnes, Lauren Patritto/cast.
  • Honorable Mention: Titan TV (“Achieve It”) Lisa Donner, Andrew Trainor, Luke Stevens, Amanda Cartwright, Meghan Kelsey, Geoff Pritzl, Alex Ovadal, Justin Neitzel, Natalie Schuster, Ben Alden, Taylor Mueller, Pat Stevens, Ryan Taylor, Sunghee Park, Kenyen Butler, Matt Hendrickson, Renee Rush, Trevor Chase, Alden Frautschy, Miles Morkri/producers;  Andrea Ewald, Max Wannow, Ryan Knuteson, Sabine Johanna Perry, David Kurtz, Lisa Donner, Geoff Pritzl, Vaughn Turner/cast.

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association — 2017Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (WBA) Logo

Newscast/TV

  • First Place: Titan TV: Thomas Campbell/news director; Nick Bode, Samantha Philip, Alonzo Fuller/anchors; Ashley Stewart, Emily Sonntag, Erin Liston, Christine Juhas, Brooke Bayer, Thomas Campbell, Dyson Webster, Trevor Woloszyk, Amanda Beistle, Laura Dickinson, Savannah Lenz, Sher Lee/crew(“Titan TV News”)

News Series/Documentary/Radio

  • Third Place: Sean Maloney (“WWII Nose Art Exhibit”)

Public Affairs/Television

  • First Place: Titan TV: Christine Juhas, Tyler Stricker, Brooke Bayer, Ryan Knuteson/producers; Amanda Beistle, Lee Marshall, Trevor Wolosyk, Brittany Klotz, Keynen Butler, Allyssa Lile, Gary Dodge, Brianna Allen, Aaron Flannery/crew (“The C Life”)
  • Third Place; Titan TV: Brooke Bayer; Charlie Rosio, Jon Miller, Brett Lowry/producers; Sam Adams, Janice Lee, Reilly Pagel, Matt Hendrickson, Kenton Barber, Brittany Klotz, Andy Olson, Dave Pentz, Max Hauser/crew (“UWO in 30”)

Public Affairs/Talk Show/Radio

  • Second Place: Taylor Ehrmann/Deanna Hanlon (“Chancellor Leavitt Interview”)
  • Third Place: Mariah Tralongo (“UWO Rocketeer”)

Promotional – PSA/Commercial-Radio

  • Second Place: Helena Gerritsen (“WRST Afterparty Promo”)

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play/Radio

  • First Place: Hunter Magdanz/Max McGilligan (“WRST Sports Page 10/17/16”)

Sports Programming/Play-by-Play/TV

  • Third Place: Titan TV: Sean Becher/sports director; Alex Loroff/play-by-play; Christine Juhas/color commentator; Matt Hendrickson, Sam Ellyson, Erica Antonakis, Amanda Liang, Sher Lee, Yu Yang, Amanda Beistle,Trevor Woloszyk, Sean Becher/crew (“Women’s Volleyball-UW Oshkosh vs UW-Platteville”)

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference — 2016

Tom Butler Award

  • Titan TV

National Student Production Awards (CBI, Inc.) – 2016CBI: College Broadcasters, Inc. Logo

Best General Entertainment Program/Video

  • Fourth Place: Megan Lemire (“Rosemary Park”)

Best Station Imaging

  • First Place: Adam Steinbach/Charlene Cocchiola (“Titan TV”)
2015-2016 Awards
Milwaukee Press Club — 2016Milwaukee Press Club Logo

Best Audio News Story/Single or Ongoing

  • Third Place/Bronze: Cody Krupp (“Administration vs. Association”)

Best Audio Sports Story/Collegeiate

  • Second Place/Silver: Greg Peterson (“Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Interview”)

Best Audio Sports Story/Collegeiate

  • First Place/Gold: Mariah Tralongo (“The Secret Life of a 9-1-1 Dispatcher”)
  • Third Place/Bronze: Mariah Tralongo (“The Blacksmith”)

Broadcast Education Association, Festival of Media Arts — 2016Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Logo

Mobisode/Webisode Script

  • First Place: Ciara Van Gheem (“Lena and Mia’s Midsummer Dreams”)

Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association — 2015 Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA)

Student Market/Radio/Audio

  • First Place: Mariah Tralongo (“The Blacksmith”)
  • Award of Merit: Wayne Netzler (“The Other Side of the Counter”)

Student Market/Radio/Sports Play-by-Play

  • Award of Merit: Tony Bettack (“UW-Oshkosh vs UW-Whitewater WIAC Basketball Tournament”)

Student Market/Radio/Sports Reporting

  • Award of Merit: Greg Peterson (“Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Interview”)
  • Award of Merit: Jesse Davidson (“Fantasy Football Controversy”)

Student Market/Radio/Talk – Public Affairs

  • First Place: Mariah Tralongo (“UW Oshkosh Student on Master Chef”)
  • Award of Merit: Mariah Tralongo (“Oshkosh Warming Shelter”)
  • Award of Merit: Mariah Tralongo (“UWO Title IX Coordinator Interview”)

Society of Professional Journalists — 2016Society of Professional Journalist (SPF) Logo

Radio Feature

  • First Place: Mariah Tralongo (“The Blacksmith”)

National Broadcasting Society — 2016National Broadcasting Society (NBS) logo

Audio Feature Segment

  • Honorable Mention: Gary Dodge (“Native Environmental Rapper”)

Audio Public Affairs/Interview

  • Grand Prize: Mariah Tralongo (“Chancellor Leavitt Interview”)

Audio Sports Segment

  • Honorable Mention: Greg Peterson (“Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Interview”)

Audio Drama Program or Segment

  • Honorable Mention: Bryan Stoffel (“Living Nightmares”)

Video Drama Program

  • Grand Prize: Creator/Producer – Gerardo De La Teja; Writer/Director/Editor – Steven Heil; Producers – Hanna Black/Will Keizer (“Love Bites-‘Episode 2-Sous Chef Wanted’”)
  • Honorable Mention: Creator/Producer – Gerardo De La Teja; Writer/Director/Editor – Steven Heil; Producers – Hanna Black/Will Keizer (“Love Bites-‘Episode 6-Creatures of the Night’”)

Website

  • Honorable Mention: Eve Funnell/Noah Savoie (“WRST Website”)

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association — 2016Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (WBA) Logo

Long-form Production/Non-News/Radio

  • Second Place: Ashley Garvey (“Video Game Addiction”)

News Series/Documentary/Radio

  • First Place: Mariah Tralongo (“The Blacksmith”)
  • Third Place: Mariah Tralongo (“The Secret Life of a 9-1-1 Dispatcher”)

Public Affairs/Television

  • First Place: (“Osh the Record”) Hosts – Reegan Wallander/Sherry McMahon/Ben Rehn; Director – Tyler Stricker; Technical Director – Ross Kohlhase; Floor Director – Justine Braun; Producer – Anthony Bruno; Graphics – Megan Lemire; Audio – Joe Grabo; Technical Producer – Ethan VerKuilen; Promotions Producer – Kelli Michaelis; Cameras – Noah Savoie, Luke Schwan, Justin Steffen

Promotional – PSA/Television

  • Second Place: (“Why I Love Video Venue”) Host – Luke Schwan; Producer – David Pentz

Sports Programming/Play-by-Play/Radio

  • First Place: Tony Bettack (“UW-Oshkosh vs UW-Whitewater WIAC Basketball Tournament”)

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play/Radio

  • Second Place: Greg Peterson (“Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Interview”)
  • Third Place: Lauren LaDell (“WRST Sports Update/April 23, 2015”)

Sports Programming/Play-by-Play/TV

  • First Place:  (“Titan TV Sports UWO vs UWW Football/Regular Season”) Announcers – Cody Krupp, Tyler Stricker; Camera Operator: Joe Grabo – Director – Ross Kohlhase; Audio – Brooke Bayer, Adam Steinbach; Gaffers – Marcus Thompson, George Bielis

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play/TV

  • Second Place: (“Titan Playbook-‘Basketball Breakdown’”) Host – Neil Hebert; Guest Commentator – George Bielis; Field Reporters – Mikaela Higgins, Kelli Michaelis; Talent – Alex Olson; Director – AJ Riehbrandt; Technical Director – Ben Steffen; Floor Director – Mikaela Higgins; Camera operators – Sean Maloney, Chase Ladwig, Joe Mielke; Server – Max McGilligan; Audio – Thomas Hawthorne; TelePrompter – Marcus Thompson; Graphics – Jeff Piacenza

Website/Combined

  • Second Place: Eve Funnell/Noah Savoie (“WRST Website”)
  • Third Place: Adam Steinbach/Justine Braun/Reegan Wallander/Charlene Cocchiola (“Titan TV Website”)

College Media Association/Pinnacle College Broadcast and Web Tech Awards — 2015College Media Association/Pinnacle College Broadcast and Web Tech Logo

Four Year Radio Station of the Year

  • Second Place: WRST-FM

National Student Production Awards (CBI, Inc.) – 2015CBI: College Broadcasters, Inc. Logo

Best General Entertainment Program/Television

  • National Finalist: (“Love Bites-‘Episode 6-Creatures of the Night’”) Gerry De La Teja/Steven Heil/Ciara Van Gheem/Hanna Black/Will Kiezer

Best Video Comedy

  • National Finalist: (“Friends Without Benefits-‘Living Well is the Best Revenge’”) Justine Braun-Creator/Executive Producer/Director; Charlene Cocchiola and Adam Steinbach-producers, Luke Iverson-editor

Best Audio Special Broadcast

  • National Finalist: Mariah Tralongo (“Chancellor Leavitt Interview”)

Humphrey Bogart Film Festival – 2015

Official Selection

  • Andrew Severson: (“The Devil’s Diamond”)
2014-2015 Awards
Milwaukee Press Club — 2015Milwaukee Press Club Logo

Best Audio Feature Story/Collegiate

  • First Place/Gold: Alexander Crowe (“Suicide Prevention”)

Best Audio Sports Story/Collegeiate

  • First Place/Gold: Alexander Crowe (“Titan Baseball Preview”)

Sportscasters Talent Agency of America — 2015Sportscasters Talent Agency of America (STAA) Logo

STAA All-America Program

  • Honorable Mention: Cody Krupp

Worldfest: Houston International Film and Video Festival — 2015Worldfest - Houston International Film and Video Festival logo

Music Video – R&B/Soul/Rap/Hip-Hop

  • Bronze Remi: Steven Heil (“Scumbag Kea – ‘Yew Who'”)

Broadcast Education Association, Festival of Media Arts — 2015Broadcast Education Association (BEA) Logo

Original TV Series Plot

  • Honorable Mention: Ciara Van Gheem (“Persephone – ‘Pomegranate Seeds'”)

Television Spec Script

  • Honorable Mention: Hanna Black (“It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – Frank vs. February 15th”)

Signature Station Award

  • Second Place/Radio: WRST_FM

Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association — 2015 Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA)

Student Market/Radio/Documentary Special

  • First Place: Katherine Garcia (“Latino Assimilation”)
  • Award of Merit: Alexander Crowe (“Suicide Prevention”)
  • Award of Merit: Mariah Tralongo (“WRST Election Night Special”)

Student Market/Radio/General Reporting

  • First Place” Mariah Tralongo (“Halloween Stereotypes”)
  • Award of Merit: Alexander Crowe (“Healthy Neighborhood Initiatives”)

Student Market/Radio/Hard Feature

  • Award of Merit: Mariah Tralongo (“Breast Cancer”)

Student Market/Radio/Soft Feature

  • Award of Merit: Andrew Dunlap (“Modern Dairy Farming”)

Student Market/Radio/Sports Play-by-Play

  • Award of Merit: Alexander Crowe and Tony Bettack (“UW Oshkosh at South Dakota State Football”)

Student Market/Radio/Sports Reporting

  • First Place: Alexander Crowe (“Titan Baseball Preview”)
  • Award of Merit: Greg Peterson (“Interview with Charles Davis”)

Student Market/Radio/Sportscast – Program

  • Award of Merit: Greg Peterson (“Oshkosh Sports Saturday”)

Society of Professional Journalists — 2015 Society of Professional Journalist (SPF) Logo

Radio Feature

  • First Place: Katherine Garcia (“Latino Assimilation”)

Radio In-Depth Reporting

  • Regional Finalist: Andrew Dunlap (“Modern Dairy Farming”)

National Broadcasting Society — 2015 National Broadcasting Society (NBS) logo

Video Drama Program

  • Honorable Mention: Steven Heil (“The Order”)

Music Video

  • Honorable Mention: Steven Heil (“Dead (R.I.P.) by M.A. Johnson”)

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association — 2015 Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (WBA) Logo

Long-form Production/Non-News/Radio

  • Second Place: Bryan Stoffel (“Living Nightmare”)
  • Third Place: Trevor Schmandt (“Pixel Digging”)

News Series/Documentary/Radio

  • Third Place: Andrew Dunlap (“Modern Dairy Farming”)

Public Affairs/Talk Show/Radio

  • Second Place: Mariah Tralongo (“WRST Election Night Special”)

Public Affairs/Television

  • Third Place: Sherry McMahon, Ann Jarzynski and Justine Braun, producers; Sherry McMahon, director; Anthony Bruno, Josh Decker, Neil Hebert, Amanda Hein, Jessica Hesselink, Eric McMullen, Andrew Severson, Ethan VerKuilen, production assistants (“Titan Tonight: ‘Titan Fitness'”)

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play/Radio

  • First Place: Greg Peterson (“Oshkosh Sports Saturday”)
  • Second Place: Greg Peterson (“Interview with Nick Collins”)
  • Third Place: Greg Peterson (“Interview with Charles Davis”)

Sports Programming/Non-Play-by-Play/TV

  • Second Place: Justine Braun, Adam Steinbach and Tyler Stricker, producers; Curtis Aderholt, Quentin Badger and Alex Belville, production assistants (“Titan TV Sports Homecoming Special”)

Oregon International Film Awards — 2014 Oregon International Film Awards logo

Best Student Film

  • Steven Heil (“The Order”)

College Media Association/Pinnacle College Broadcast and Web Tech Awards — 2014 College Media Association/Pinnacle College Broadcast and Web Tech Logo
  • Second Place: Alexander Crowe (“Titan Baseball Preview”)

National Student Production Awards (CBI, Inc.)CBI: College Broadcasters, Inc. Logo

Best General Entertainment Program/Television

  • Winner, “We’re All Mad Here”: Charlene Cocchiola, Josh Kary and Sam Tackmier, producers; Eric Vickers and Charlene Cocchiola, directors of photography; Ciara Van Gheem, director; Charlene Cocchiola, assistant director; Matt Brandis and Charlene Cocchiola, assistant director; Matt Brandis and Charlene Cocchiola, editors; Jared Bechler, composer; Sam Tackimier, Allison Mahnke, Vic Velazquez, Andrew Ewald, Amy Ziegler, Carter Weidenhoeft, Alex Swanson and Nayla Ferreria, actors

Best Station Imaging

  • National Finalist “Titan TV, Welcome Back”: David Seering, producer
2013-2014 Awards
College Broadcasters, Inc.CBI: College Broadcasters, Inc. Logo

Best Sports Reporting/Radio

  • National Finalist: Brandon Kinnard (“UW Oshkosh v. UW Whitewater Preview”)

Best General Entertainment Program/Television

  • National Finalist: Titan TV — Justine Braun, creator/writer; Tyler Frodl, director of photography; Kyle Kohl, director; David Seering, editor; and Ryan Von Drasek, Reegan Wallander, Megan Lemire and Janelle Schmidt, producers (“Work in Progress — ‘The Importance of Being Honest'”)

Best Sports Play-by-Play/Radio

  • National Finalist: Alex Crowe/Brandon Kinnard/Tyler Lance (“D3 Football: #10 UW Oshkosh at #5 UW Whitewater”)

Wisconsin Broadcasters Association Wisconsin Broadcasters Association (WBA) Logo

Long-form Production/Non-News/TV

  • Third Place: Justine Braun, executive producer; Reegan Wallander, producer; Tyler Frodl, director of photography; Kyle Kohl, director; David Seering, editor; Ryan Von Drasek, producer (“Works In Progress: ‘The Importance of Being Honest'”)

Public Affairs/TV

  • First Place: Sara Wirtz, executive producer; Jessica Eisinga, creator; Alana Berthiaume and Kristin Ziegelbauer, producers; Justine Braun, director; Mikaela Higgins, host (“Explore Oshkosh”
  • Second Place: Rakelle Noble, producer; Katherine Garcia, producer; Erin Calhoon, producer/director; Luke Iverson, technical director; Ashlin Hastings, master control (“Titan Tonight: ‘The Lazy Vegan'”)
  • Third Place: Martha Xiong, executive producer; Pang Xiong, producer, co-host; Rachel Bays, producer; Lexi Scewczuga, co-host; Adam Steinbach, director (“The Look”)

Promotional-Public Service Announcements-Commercials/TV

  • Second Place: Justine Braun, executive producer/actress; Reegan Wallander, producer; Ryan Von Drasek, producer; David Seering, editor; Tyler Frodl, director of photography (“‘Works in Progress’ Promo”)

Sports Story/TV

  • Second Place: Brandon Kinnard, reporter (“Improved Olla Leading Titan’s Offense”

Sports Play-by-Play/Radio

  • Second Place: Alexander Crow, play-by-play; Tony Bettack, color commentator; Greg Peterson, producer (“NCAA DIII Football: #5 UW Whitewater v. #9 UW Oshkosh”)

Sports Programming-Non-Play-by-Play/TV

  • First Place: Brandon Kinnard, director; Tyler Stricker, anchor; Adam Steinbach, master control; Justine Braun, floor director; Jose Torrez, graphics operator; Tyler Lance, teleprompter (“Titan Football Pre-game Show”)

College Media Association/Pinnacle College Broadcast and Web Tech AwardsCollege Media Association/Pinnacle College Broadcast and Web Tech Logo

Best Radio Sportscast

  • National Finalist: Brandon Kinnard (“UW Oshkosh vs. UW Whitewater Preview”)

Society of Professional JournalistsSociety of Professional Journalist (SPF) Logo

Radio News Reporting

  • First Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UWO Coach in Boston Marathon”)
  • Regional Finalist” Jim Delury (“Vietnam History at UWO”)

Northwest Broadcast News AssociationNorthwest Broadcast News Association (NBNA) Logo

Student Market/Radio/Hard Feature

  • First Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UWO Coach in Boston Marathon”)

Student Market/Radio/Soft Feature

  • Award of Merit: Spencer Wagen (“Week in Review: ‘JFK Shooing Anniversary'”)
  • Award of Merit: Alexander Crow (“Bob Patel: From Iraq to Graduation Stage”)

Broadcast Education AssociationBroadcast Education Association (BEA) Logo

Radio Hard News Reporting

  • Second Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UW Oshkosh Coach in Boston Marathon”)

Television Spec Script

  • Third Place: Taylor Berglund (“Community: ‘Advanced Personal Dynamics'”)

Radio/TV Sports Play-by-Play

  • Honorable Mention: Alexander Crowe/Tony Bettack (“UW Oshkosh vs. UW Whitewater Football”)

Milwaukee Press ClubMilwaukee Press Club Logo

Best Audio News Story/Collegiate

  • Third Place: Brandon Kinnard (“UWO Coach in Boston Marathon”)

Best Audio Feature Story/Collegiate

  • Second Place: Katherine Stevens (“Pickles”)
  • Third Place: Jim Delury (“Nickname”)